Halcyon Class Minesweepers

HMS Bramble Crew

 
Home
Up
PO Albert Eaves
PO Morgan Griffiths
LS J M Coulthard
J H Cannon
John H-F Crombie
AB Charles Kennerley
Albert Maude
R S Smith
Family & Friends

 


This page contains all the names of crew members that have been found so far. If you can add to the information please contact me.

Dave Griffiths, whose father served on HMS Bramble and left before she was sunk has compiled a book about the crew. He has contacted many relatives and collected their accounts into the book which is called 'Passages from the Past'. For more information you can contact Dave at Bramble.families@talktalk.net

Go to 'YouTube' to see The Men of HMS Bramble ,
a video presentation of photographs of crew members from the book.

COMMANDING OFFICERS FROM TO
     
Capt. Robert Oliver Fitzroy, RN 14 April 1938 26 March 1940
Capt. Markham Henry Evelegh, RN 26 March 1940 22 July 1941
Capt. John Harvey Forbes Crombie, RN
DSO awarded on 26 May 1942
22 July 1941 16 November 1942
Cdr. Henry Thew Rust, DSO, RN 16 November 1942 31 December 1942

 

SURNAME FIRST NAME

RANK

SERVICE NUMBER

DATE OF DEATH AGE

FAMILY DETAILS

COMMEMORATION
DETAILS

EDGE

Kenneth George

Sick Berth Attendant

D/MX54452

17th April 1942

 25

Son of George and Elizabeth Edge; husband of Eileen Marjorie Edge, of Devonport

THORNTON-LE-FYLDE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD Plot G, Row L 4, Grave 53

MAY Sidney

Stoker 1st Class

D/KX105381

17th March 1941

24

Son of Edward John and Marion May, of Lancaster; husband of Frances May, of Lancaster

NEWHAVEN CEMETERY  Grave 539

 


CREW LOST ON 31ST DECEMBER 1942

 To see photographs of the individual panels on the Plymouth Memorial go to http://www.webrarian.co.uk/rnwm/rnwm12.html
 

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

RANK

SERVICE NUMBER

AGE

FAMILY DETAILS

COMMEMORATION
DETAILS

AALL D.S.C.
Hans Cato Aall DSC HMS Bramble

 Hans Cato

 Lieutenant

 

 36

Son of Ludvig Christian Laritz Aall and of Hilda Annette Aall (nee Linthoe) of Oslo, Norway; husband of Gudrun Hilditch Aall (nee Rygh) of Oslo, Norway.

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 75, Column 1

ALLISON
George William Allison HMS Bramble

 George William

 Leading Seaman

 P/JX 274792

 36

Son of John James and Mary Allison; husband of Elsie Victoria Allison, of Salthill, Buckinghamshire

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 62, Column 3

AMOS

 Leonard

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 133081

 31

Son of Albert and Margaret Amos; husband of Dora Amos, of Flint

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

ASHELFORD

 Thomas Esdale

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 133079

31

Son of Thomas and Mary Ashelford, of Swansea; husband of Dorothy Ashelford, of Swansea

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

BAINES

 Jack

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/SKX 20

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

BATHE
Henry James Bathe HMS Bramble

 Henry James

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 120399

 

 

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

BEELEY

 Kenneth

 Stoker 2nd Class

 D/KX 140615

 18

Son of Arthur and Elsie Beeley, of Adswood, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 3

BELL
Henry Bell HMS Bramble

 Henry

 Leading Seaman

 D/SSX 12708

 34

Son of John and Catherine Bell, of Birkenhead, Cheshire; husband of Jessie Bell, of Birkenhead

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

BENNETT

 Michael

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 362038

 

 

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 1

BOND
HMS Bramble - George Bond

 George

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 120398

 

Son of George and Mercy Bond, of Fishponds, Gloucestershire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

BOYD
OS Robert Boyd HMS Bramble

 Robert

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX286971

 28

Son of James Henry and Anne Jane Boyd, of Morecambe, Lancashire; husband of Mary Boyd, of Morecambe

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 1

BRITTON
HMS Bramble - Jeffries Harry Britton

 Jeffries Harry

 Leading Cook (S)

 D/MX 50459

 29

Son of Ernest and Clare Lavina Britton; husband of Lily Eveline Britton, of Stoke, Devonport

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 3

BROGAN

 Martin Malachy

 Steward

 D/LX 27271

 31

Son of Francis and Ellen Brogan; husband of Marie Louise Brogan, of Smethwick, Staffordshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 2

BURROWS

 Lawrence Raymond

 Ordinary Signalman

 D/JX 309748

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 1

BUTLER
HMS Bramble - Basil Meadows Butler

 Basil Meadows

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/SKX 58

 

 

PLYMOUTH
Panel 70 Column 1

CALLAGHAN

 Peter Michael

 Leading Stoker

 D/KX 102691

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

CAMPBELL

 Eric Gordon

 Motor Mechanic

 P/MX 99126

 20

Son of Frederick and Beatrice Ethel Campbell

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

CANNON
HMS Bramble - Joseph Henry Cannon

 Joseph Henry

 Coder

 D/JX 310282

27

Son of George and Kate Adelaide Cannon; husband of Mary Catherine Cannon, of Stourbridge, Worcestershire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2

CARR

 George Alexander

 Leading Stoker

 D/KX 97511

 22

Son of William Melrose Carr and Ellen Carr, of Rock Ferry, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

CLIFFORD
Cyril Clifford HMS Bramble
 

 Cyril Jesse

 Petty Officer

 D/JX 139196

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 2

COLLINS DSM

HMS Bramble - Cornelius Collins

Cornelius Stephen

 Chief Petty Officer

 D/J 30396

 45

Son of Daniel and Ellen Collins; husband of Winifred Enid Collins, of Ledbury, Herefordshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 2

I am the younger daughter of Chief Petty Officer Cornelius Stephen Collins of H.M.S. Bramble. He was a native of Clonakilty. Co. Cork .Southern Ireland. He met my Mother in Weymouth when he was based at Portland, They lived in her home town of Ledbury, Herefordshire. They moved to Ventnor in the Isle of Wight in 1938. Last year I went to Loch Ewe to see the memorial to those who did not return from Russian Convoys. This year I visited a church in Guiseley where a memorial service for the crew of The Bramble is said every New Year's Day

COLLINS
HMS Bramble - John Frederick Collins

 John Frederick

 Stoker 2nd Class

 D/KX 153837

 18

Son of Gilbert Emanuel and Lucy Lilian Collins, of Ombersley, Worcestershire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 3

COPP

 Cyril Douglas

 Able Seaman

 D/SSX 17686

 24

Son of Richard Henry and Jesse Copp, of Plymouth

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 64, Column 3

CORNISH

 Harry Ernest

 Petty Officer Steward

 D/L 8797

42

Son of Frederick and Florence Cornish; husband of Katie Alice Mabel Cornish, of Clapham Common, London

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

CORRIGAN
HMS Bramble Tommy Corrigan

 Thomas

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 170093

 23

Son of John and Margaret Corrigan, of Paisley, Renfrewshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 64, Column 3

COULTHARD
HMS Bramble - John Maurice Coulthard

 John Maurice

 Leading Seaman

 D/JX 167241

 

Son of Robert Maurice and Clara Coulthard; husband of Nora Coulthard, of Marske-by-the-Sea, Yorkshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

COURTS
HMS Bramble - Bernard Courts

 Bernard Henry

 Petty Officer

 D/J 113217

 

Husband of Alice Mabel Courts, of Tideford, Cornwall

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 2 

CRANSTON

 William

 Assistant Steward

 D/LX 28347

 25

Son of David and Rachel Cranston, of Belfast, Co.Antrim, Northern Ireland; husband of Eleanor F Cranston, of Belfast, Co.Antrim, Northern Ireland

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 2

CROMWELL

 Charles Henry

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/SKX 15

21

Son of George and Ann Cromwell, of Bidston, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 1

CULLY

 Michael Lanyon

 Lieutenant (S)

 

22

Son of Gerald and Marjorie Cully of Worthing, West Sussex.

Seniority 1.11.40
Appointed 24.2.42

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 1

DAVEY

 Reginald   Walter

 Petty Officer Supply

 D/MX 50683

 26

Son of Walter Ernest and Geena Tonkin Davey; husband of Lilian May Davey, of Newauay, Cornwall

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 3

DAVISON
Leading Signalman John Davison HMS Bramble

 John

 Leading Signalman

 D/SSX 29044

21

Son of Robert and Ann Davison, of Adwick-le-Street, Yorkshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 3

DICKENSON
HMS Bramble Peter Dickenson

 Peter

 Coder

 D/JX 293671

 21

Son of Walter and Daisy Dickenson, of Sherston, Wiltshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2 

DOCHERTY

 Francis

 Warrant Engineer

 

 33

Son of Thomas and Agnes Docherty; husband of Rita Aphra Docherty, of Chichester, Sussex
Seniority 1.1.39
Appointed 14.1.42

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 1

DONNELLY

 Alfred Edward

 Petty Officer Telegraphist

 D/JX 136081

    

 

PLYMOUTH
Panel 68 Column 1

EAVES
PO Albert Eaves - HMS Bramble

 Albert

 Petty Officer

 D/JX 142448

 

Son of Frederick Eaves and of Sarah Emma Eaves, of Urmston, Lancashire; husband of M Eaves

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 2

ELLIOTT

 Norman George

 Leading Steward

 D/LX 22527

 22

Son of Frank and Evelyn Elliott; husband of Angela May Elliott, of Milehouse, Plymouth

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

FAIRCHILD
HMS Bramble - Albert Henry Fairchild

 Albert Henry

 Able Seaman

 D/BD/X 1624

 21

Son of Sgt Henry John Fairchild, Royal Marine Police, and Elsie Fairchild, of Knowle, Bristol

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 77, Column 1

FARDON
HMS Bramble - Ernest Fardon

 Ernest Charles

 Able Seaman

 P/JX 274989

 22

Son of William and Clara Elizabeth Fardon; husband of May Fardon, of Radford, Nottinghamshire

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

FEENEY
HMS Bramble Patrick Feeney

 Edward Patrick

 Leading Seaman

 D/J 108649

36

Son of Dennis and Ethel Feeney; husband of Violet Ellen Feeney, of Kilburn, Middlesex

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

FISHER

 Stanley

 Assistant Cook (O)

 D/MX 106129

 18

Son of Joseph William and Adelaide Fisher, of Cotteridge, Birmingham

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

FORSYTHE

 Robert James Harry

 Signalman

 D/JX 150185

22

Son of Captain George Harry Forsythe, Legion of Frontiersmen, and Maud Forsythe, of Gosport, Hampshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 3

FRANGLETON

 James

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 239113

22

Son of William and Dora Frangleton; husband of Gladys Frangleton, of Latchford Without, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 1

GITTINGS

 Arthur John

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 270433

 21

Son of Edward John and Annie May Gittings, of Swansea

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 2

GRAY
HMS Bramble Robert Gray

 Robert

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 133094

33

Son of William Gray and Jane Webb, Torry Aberdeen; husband of Agnes Gall Gray, of Rosehearty. Father of Norma.

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 1

GREGORY

 Herbert

 Stoker 2nd Class

 D/KX 148162

 19

Son of John Thomas Gregory and Annie Gregory, of Bacup, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 3

GRIBBIN

 Leonard

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 348165

 19

Son of John George and Frances Jennie Gribbin, of Knotty Ash, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 2

GRIMSBY

 Arthur Edward Charles

 Leading Steward

 D/LX 23355

 

Son of Mrs S A Grimsby; husband of Marjorie Eveline Grimsby, of Horfield, Gloucestershire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

HAILSTONES

 James

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 286832

 

Son of William and Agnes Hailstones, of Airdrie, Lanarkshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 1

HARRISON

 William Arthur

 Cook (S)

 D/MX 82667

 31

Son of George William and Elizabeth Harrison; husband of Audrey Whiteway Harrison, of Kingskerswell, Devon

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

HILBORN

 Samuel John

 Leading Stoker

 D/KX 94602

 22

Son of Samuel John and Marjorie Hilborn, of Plymouth

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

HOLDING

 James

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 286385

 22

Son of James and Elizabeth Holding, of Ellesmere Port, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 2

HOUGHTON

 Walter

 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

 D/SMX 225

 28

Son of George Arthur and Elizabeth Alice Houghton, of Leigh, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 3

JAGO

 William Stanley

 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

 D/MX 52216

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 3

JAMES

 Thomas Reginald

 Electrical Artificer 4th Class

 P/MX 59249

 23

Son of Thomas Ernest and Mabel Annie James, of Cosham, Hampshire

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

JELL
HMS Bramble - Dennis Jell

 Dennis James

 Able Seaman

 C/SSX 31106

 

Son of Percy James and Alice Jell; husband of Kathleen Constance Jell, of Rolvenden, Kent

CHATHAM
Panel 54, Column 3

JOHNSON

 James Isaac

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 255679

 29

Son of Samuel and Alice Johnson, of Cradley Heath, Staffordshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 3

JONES

 John Bryan

 Leading Steward

 D/LX 27132

 28

Son of Mary Jones, of Vroncysylite, Denbighshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 72, Column 1

JONES
HMS Bramble Ronald Jones

 Ronald

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 346800

 20

Son of William and Sarah Alice Jones, of Nantwich, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 2

JONES

 Thomas

 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

 D/MX 68713

 

Son of Thomas and Mary Jones, of Widnes, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 3

KELLY
HMS Bramble Patrick Kelly

 Patrick

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/KX 85835

 27

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Kelly; husband of Anastasia Kelly, of Foulksmills, Co.Wexford, Republic of Ireland

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

KELLY

Thomas Francis

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 302925

 20

Son of William and Margaret Kelly, of Denny, Stirlingshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 3

KENNERLEY
 

Charles Edward

 Able Seaman

 D/J 44874

 43

Son of George and Edith Kennerley; husband of Maud Kennerley, of Hale, Cheshire.  His son Charles Geoffrey also died on service

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 3

KIRK

 John

 Ordinary Seaman

  

 

 

PLYMOUTH
Panel 67 Column 2

LAMB
HMS Bramble - Albert Lamb

 Arthur

 Leading Telegraphist

 D/JX 163776

20

Son of John and Dorothy E Lamb, of Lancaster

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 1

LAMB

 Errick

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 103978

 

Son of Mrs M Lamb, of Consett, Co.Durham

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 2

LAMBRICK
HMS Bramble Nicholas Lambrick

 Nicholas Roy

 Lieutenant

 

 24

Son of John B and Dorothy A Lambrick; husband of Irene Murray Lambrick, W.R.N.S., of Aberdeen, Scotland

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 62, Column 3

LEWIS
HMS Bramble - Glyn Norton Lewis

 Glyn Norton

 Telegraphist

 D/JX 250540

 21

Son of Stanley and Laura Lewis, of Abercarn, Monmouthshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2

LITTLE

 Peter

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 134045

 31

Son of Bartholomew and Mary Ann Little, of Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire; husband of Blodwen Little, of Ashton-under-Lyne

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 2

LOVELL

 James Anthony

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 210028

21

Son of Mr and Mrs Sydney Lovell, of Skeeby, Yorkshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 65, Column 3

MARTIN
HMS Bramble - Jack Martin

 John

 Able Seaman

 D/J 103464

 38

Son of George and Alice Martin, of St Philips Marsh, Bristol

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 1

MAUDE
HMS Bramble - Albert Maude

 Albert

 Leading Signalman

 D/J 50295

 42

Husband of J Maude, of Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 3

MAYO

 Douglas Ivor

 Petty Officer Cook (S)

 D/MX 49947

 28

Son of Frank and Elizabeth Annie Mayo; husband of Vera Florence Mary Mayo, of Gosport, Hampshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 3

MAYRICK

 Charles Hendley

 Petty Officer

 D/J 99248

 39

Son of Valentine Hendley Mayrick and May Catherine Mayrick; husband of Mona Mayrick, of Penzance, Cornwall

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

McIVOR
HMS Bramble - Donald McIvor

Donald Fraser

Stoker 1st Class

Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

V/328 26 Son of Malcolm and Bernice L. McIvor, of Ellershouse, Nova Scotia. Halifax Memorial, Nova Scotia. Panel 9

McKENNA

 Alfred

 Petty Officer

 D/JX 151412

 22

Son of Alfred and Margaret McKenna, of Liverpool

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 3

McKEVITT B.E.M.
HMS BRamble - Arthur McKevitt

 Arthur Thomas William

 Lieutenant

 

 32

Son of Bernard A J and Emily McKevitt, of Ryde, Isle of Wight; husband of Nellie McKevitt

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 76, Column 3

MORRISON
HMS Bramble - Donald Morrison

 Donald

 Lieutenant

 

 37

Son of Alexander and Catherine Morrison, of Husabost, Isle of Skye

Seniority 24.10.40, appointed 8.4.42

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 76, Column 3

 

NICHOLSON

 Alexander

 Stoker 2nd Class

 D/KX 123645

 22

Son of Jean Nicholson, of Whithorn, Wigtownshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 1

NORTON DSM

 John

 Yeoman of Signals

 D/J 101911

 37

Son of Mrs E Norton, of Wythenshawe, Cheshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 3

O'DONNELL

 Daniel

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 346466

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 2

PERRY-HOOK

 Raymond Edward

 Lieutenant

 

 32

Son of Thomas and Esther Perry-Hook; husband of Ethna Ruby Perry-Hook (nee Buxton), of Stoke Gabriel, Devon

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 76, Column 3

QUINTRELL

 Frederick John Eli

 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

 D/MX 52780

 29

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 3

REGAN
HMS Bramble - Jack Regan

 John Francis

 Stoker 1st Class

   

 

 

PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 2

REID

 John

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/K 67251

 43

Son of David and Sarah Ann Reid; husband of Edith Rennie Reid, of Montrose, Angus

PLYMOUTH
Panel 69 Column 2

RHODES

 Frank

 Leading Sick Berth Attendant

 D/MX 67445

 21

Son of Walter and Winifred Edith Rhodes, of Fernhill Heath, Worcestershire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 2

RICHARDS

 Mydrim

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 195019

 22

Son of Joseph and Annie Richards, of Carmarthen

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 2

RICHARDS
HMS Bramble  Leslie Richards

 Richard Leslie John

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/KX 84456

 26

Son of John and Lilian Richards; husband of Mary Alice Gertrude Richards, of Millbrook, Cornwall

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

RILEY
William Riley HMS Bramble

 William Gordon

 Stoker 2nd Class

 D/KX 152839

 21

Son of Frank and Arm Riley, of Treforest, Glamorgan

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 1

ROBB

 David Byng

 Leading Seaman

 D/SSX 24726

 

 

PLYMOUTH
Panel 64, Column 1

ROBERTSON

 Robert

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 239883

 26

Son of Alexander and Margaret Ann Robertson, of Heaton, Newcastle-on-Tyne

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 2

RUST D.S.O.
Commander H T Rust  HMS Bramble
 

 Henry Thew

 Commander

 

 42

Son of Edward and Sarah Gregson Rust; husband of Alice S Rust, of Wimbledon, Surrey

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 62, Column 3

SANDS
HMS Bramble Albert Edward Sands

 Albert Edward

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/KX 77582

 39

Son of George Henry and Ada Sands; husband of Rose Emily Sands, of Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, Northumberland

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

SCOTT
HMS Bramble Neville Scott

 Neville

 Ordinary Telegraphist

 D/JX 341058

 36

Son of Arthur and Sarah Elizabeth Scott, of Little Neston, Cheshire; husband of Eluned Williams Scott, of Little Neston

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2

SIMPSON

 John William Henderson

 Ordinary Telegraphist

 D/JX 343969

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2

SLEEMAN

 Williams Squires

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/K 62692

 37

Son of Annie Sleeman; husband of Winifred C Sleeman, of Blackpool, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

SMITH
HMS Bramble Richard Smith
Richard Stanley

Canteen Manager

C/NX511

20

Son of George Henry and Florence May Smith, of Meole Brace, Shrewsbury, Shropshire.

CHATHAM
 Naval Memorial

SMITH

 Victor James

 Leading Radio Mechanic

 P/MX 117112

 21

Son of Anthony George and Elsie Agnes Smith, of Battersea, London

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

SPAIN

 Robert

 Shipwright 4th Class

 D/MX 102996

 

Son of Robert Spain and of Augusta Spain (nee Ryder); husband of Irene Spain, of Deal, Kent

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 1

SPARK

 John Armstrong

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 362433

 19

Son of John and Mary Spark, of Stockton, Co. Durham

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 2

TATLOCK
HMS Bramble - Cyril Tatlock

 Cyril

 Ordinary Seaman

 D/JX 391456

 19

Son of Jacob and Elizabeth Tatlock, of Kearsley, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 3

TAYLOR

 Ben

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 133445

 36

Son of Benjamin and Ruth Taylor, of Mossley, Lancashire; husband of Annie Taylor, of Mossley

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 3

TROTTER

 George

 Leading Writer

 D/MX 86475

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 3

TUCKER
HMS Bramble - Clarence Tucker

 Clarence John Ward Courtice

 Able Seaman

 D/J 96180

 40

Son of Ernest Frank and Grace Tucker; husband of Doris Mabel Tucker, of Shebbear, Devon

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 3

TUNNICLIFFE

 Fred

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 286391

 20

Son of Fred and Gertrude Tunnicliffe, of Swinton, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 3

TURVEY
HMS Bramble - Edward Turvey

 Edward Thomas

 Able Seaman

 D/SSX27039

 

Son of Mrs E Turvey, of Canton, Cardiff

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 66, Column 3

WACKLEY
HMS Bramble William Wackley

 William Fernley

 Chief Stoker

 D/K 66435

 

 

 PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 1

WADE

 Walter John

 Able Seaman

 D/MD/X 2632

 24

Son of Walter John and Harriett Wade, of Birkenhead

PLYMOUTH
Panel 77, Column 1

WALSH
HMS Bramble - Frank Walsh

 Frank

 Leading Stoker

 D/KX 107309

 23

Son of Edward and Ellen Walsh; husband of Elsie Walsh, of West Gorton, Manchester

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

WARNE

 Charles Ewart

 Leading Seaman

 P/JX 274812

 36

Son of Stephen and Ann Warne; husband of Joyce Audrie Warne, of Boscombe, Hampshire

  PORTSMOUTH
Panel 63, Column 1

WARREN

 Thomas Samuel

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/KX 81517

 30

Son of Samuel and Jane Warren, of Clydach, Glamorgan

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

WAY

 George

 Stoker 1st Class

 D/KX 121280

 26

Son of William and Lilian Way, of Parkstone, Dorsetshire; husband of Irene Way, of Parkstone

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 70, Column 3

WEBB
HMS Bramble Peter Webb

 Peter Alexander

 Signalman

 D/JX 228953

 30

Son of William James Webb and Alice Beatrice Webb; husband of Betty May Doreen Webb, of Bishopston, Bristol

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 1

WEEKS
HMS Bramble - Ernest Weeks

 Ernest John

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/KX 78552

 35

Son of Ernest John and Rose Weeks, of Plymouth; husband of Florence Kathleen Weeks, of Plymouth

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

WHATLEY
HMS Bramble  Richard Whatley

 Richard John

 Petty Officer Stoker

 D/K 66924

 38

Son of John and Sarah Jane Whatley; husband of Agnes Lilian Whatley, of Abercarn, Monmouthshire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 2

WHITTY

 William

 Able Seaman

 D/JX 247165

 26

Son of Patrick and Anne Whitty, of Liverpool; husband of Lilian Whitty, of Liverpool

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 1

WIFFIN

 Charles Henry

 Able Seaman

 D/J 28571

 44

Son of Frederick and Annie Wiffin

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 67, Column 1

WILLIAMS
HMS Bramble  William Williams

 William

 Leading Stoker

 D/KX 117562

 24

Son of Gregory and Keziah Williams, of Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan; husband of Olwen Mary Williams, of Merthyr Tydfil

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 69, Column 3

WINSTANLEY

 John

 Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

 D/MX 62803

 23

Son of James and Jane Winstanley, of Higher Ince, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 71, Column 2

YOXALL

 Richard Thomas

 Telegraphist

 D/SSX 3602

 21

Husband of N Yoxall, of Burnage, Lancashire

  PLYMOUTH
Panel 68, Column 2


Signatures on reverse of photo of ship, believed to be:
Stanley K C Goodsell L/Sea,
Albert Maude Ldg Sig,
J H Cannon Coder

 

OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREW OF HMS BRAMBLE
SURNAME FIRST NAME RANK SERVICE NUMBER AGE

DATE

SOURCE

BEALE
CPO Bernard Beale - HMS Bramble

Bernard CPO      8.39 - 9.42  
BEALE James T Able Seaman D/JX144283   29.2.41 Source: Report of Bramble 29th February 1941 ADM 267/102

BELL
HMS Bramble  Ken Bell

Kenneth H Able Seaman D/SSX19019   29.2.41 Source: Report of Bramble 29th February 1941 ADM 267/102
BENSON John C Lt Cdr DSC RNVR     26.8.41 Letter from Alan Jay to Joe Youngs in 1974 IWM 92/50/1

BROWN
HMS Bramble - Bill Brown

William (Bill)         Bill Brown missed the ship by just two hours due to an air raid on the City of Bristol where he lived

CANN
HMS Bramble William Walter Cann

William Walter(Walt) Ldg Stoker     30.3.40 - 26.6.42  
COOKE Wilfrid Alan Lt Com     21.3.39 - 4.40 Navy List Dec 1939. Commanding Officer HMS Salamander 22.1.41. Later killed in action 15.11.42 on HMS Algerine http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RN_officersC.html
CROMBIE John Harvey-Forbes       22.7.41 - 16.11.42 http://www.kcl.ac.uk/lhcma/locreg/CROMBIE.html
CROWDY R J W Tempy Lt     8.11.39 Navy List Dec 1939
DAVEY J A S Lt     25.11.40 List of officers in 1st and 6th Minesweeping Flotillas 18th May 1942 IWM 92/50/1
EVELEGH Markham Henry Captain     26.3.40 - 22.7.41 ADM 199/184, ADM 267/102
FITZROY Robert Oliver Captain     14.4.38 - 26.3.40 Navy List Dec 1939
GOODSELL Stanley K C L Sea     1942 Signature on photo (see above)

GRIFFITHS
HMS Bramble  Morgan Griffiths

Morgan PO     1942 http://www.navynews.co.uk/letters/2005/0511/051117_01.asp
             
JEFFREY T G Lieutenant     9.2.38 Navy List Dec 1939

JONES
HMS Bramble  Robert Jones

Robert Edward Chief Stoker K57968   1.1.39 - 20.2.40 He left the navy in 1945,after many years service, he first joined in 1919.
Source: Marilyn Fuller. (daughter) 
KERR Alexander Walker AB JX1777842   26.9.40-31.3.41
My mother's cousin, Alexander Walker KERR, JX 177842, served on Bramble between 26/9/1940 and31/3/1941. He was promoted to AB on 17/1/1941, whilst serving aboard her. He was a buoy jumper and injured himself doing this. Witness to the injury was Aubrey Quinney AB D/JX 128786. Edward Paxton
   A W Kerr, HMS Bramble      A W Kerr HMS Bramble     A W Kerr HMS Bramble

Photo's of Alexander Kerr Edward Paxton
 

LEE E J Lt Com     10.11.37 Navy List Dec 1939
LEWIS E B Tempy Lt       List of officers in 1st and 6th Minesweeping Flotillas 18th May 1942 IWM 92/50/1
NORTON P J Lt     Jan 38 Navy List Dec 1939
PERRY C T Prob. Tempy Sub Lt RNVR     28.4.42 List of officers in 1st and 6th Minesweeping Flotillas 18th May 1942 IWM 92/50/1
QUINNEY Aubrey AB D/JX128786     Edward Paxton (see A W Kerr above)
RICHARDSON E Tempy Lt     4.11.39 Navy List Dec 1939

RUDGE
HMS Bramble Leslie Rudge

Leslie PO Stoker 1st Class       Source: D R Griffiths

SKINNER
HMS Bramble - George Skinner

George D Telegraphist      4.41 - 11.42 Source: D R Griffiths

SOMMERVILLE
HMS Bramble - George Sommerville

George       21.6.39 - 27.12.40 Source: D R Griffiths
STERNDALE BENNETT R D Payment Lt     28.12.38 Navy List Dec 1939
VICKERS H Cdr     Jun 1939  
             
             
             

Home | Bramble Pre War | Bramble 1940 | Bramble 1941 | Bramble 1942 | Bramble Crew

This site was last updated 17 Januar 2012